Acne Corrector organic Melissa
- Place an order for £19.00 + Buy or other a product from our Promo Selection to get free shipping.
Melissa Acne Corrector is a pure organic product that with application immediately enhances the skins healing processes, soothing immature, oily, irritated and sore skin.
The effective natural anti-inflammatory properties combine with the powerful anti-bactericidal and bacteriostatic effects to provide:
- Simple, easy and quick application
- Quick acting formula
- Intensely effective results
- Gently cleanses skin
- Skin appearance and complexion restored
- Natural antibacterial, anti-viral & anti microbic ingredients
Combine with organic floral water to cleanse skin without drying.
Packaging: a drop applicator equipped 5 ml flask
Acne Corrector organic Melissa
Offering anti-inflammatory properties Melissa Acne treatment as well as a powerful bacteriacidic and bacteriostatic effects.
Melissa Acne Corrector enhances healing processes and soothes irritated skin.
Application is effortless onto cleansed skin, directly to the problematic zone, 3-4 times a day until the process fades completely.
Melissa is a complex of natural lipids that improve the barrier properties of cell membranes and the skin as a whole.
Packaging: 5 ml flask equipped with drop applicator
Organic ingredients: Melissa (Melissa officinalis), St John's wort (Hypericum perforatum), Lavender (lavendula Angustifolia), Yarrow (Achillea milliefolium) , Marigold (Calendula) extract
- Melissa – exhibits antibacterial, anti-viral and anti-microbic properties; with aromatherapy has a pronounced anti-depressant effect
- Marigold extract – exhibits anti-inflammatory, epithelial-promoting and healing properties
- St. John’s Wort – exhibits anti-inflammatory, bacteriacidic and healing properties
- Lavender – heals cells and stimulates their recovery; it is a natural antiseptic and anti-depressant
- Yarrow – exhibits anti-allergic and healing properties
Really good, It was gentle enough to use and worked well with Clary Sage floral water. No adverse reaction +
Orders are shipped on business days only and during office hours (subject to the above); Monday to Friday, excluding Bank Holidays
ESSENTIAL OILS AND FLORAL WATERS
Chamomile oil (Matricaria Chamomila)
Clary Sage oil (Slavia Sclarea)
Feverfew oil (Tanacetum Pathenium)
Hyssop oil (Hyssopus Officicnalis)
Juniper oil (Fructus Juniperus communis)
Lavender oil (Lavandula Angustifolia)
Melissa oil (Melissa Officinalis)
Peppermint oil (Mentha Piperita)
Rose oil (Rosa Damascena)
Rue oil (Ruta Graveolens)
Sage oil (Salvia Officinalis)
Savory oil (Satureja Montana)
Scotch Pine oil (Pinus Sylvestris)
St. John's wort oil (Hypericum Perforatum)
Tansy oil (Tanacetum Vulgare)
Thyme oil (Thymus Serpillum)
Wormwood oil (Artemisia Annua)
Yarrow oil (Achillea Millefolium)
Zdravetz oil (Geranium Macrorrhizum)
- Synthetic colouring, fragrance - Synthetic additives can irritate your skin, we only use natural products with their own colours and scents. We consdider our essential oils and flower waters provide beautiful natural fragrances for which our products are highly accliamed.
- Mineral oil - Mineral oil is not used at all as it is derived from petroleum and so not in accordance with our common practice or ethics. In their place natural plant-based alternatives such as jojoba and almond oil are used as carrier oils.
- Silicone - Many cosmetics include silicone to create finish that makes the skin feel smooth after application. It has been discovered that this can block the skin’s pores – which is why we use don’t use silicone at all. Instead we incorporate natural oil extracts to enable our products to absorb into the skin and leave it feeling as smooth as silk as a result.
- Alcohol - Our distillery processes (e.g. supercritical Co2 extraction) negates the need to use this form which is responsible for drying skin.
- Parabens - Parabens are preservatives used widely used in cosmetics. Available naturally or synthetically, they prevent fungi, bacteria and mould. However, some studies have suggested a link between parabens and cancer. As a result, we’ve stopped using parabens completely, replacing them with natural preservatives where possible.
- Steam Distillation
- Supercritical Co2 Exctration
- Supercritical fluid extraction
Principles: When a gas is pressurised to a sufficiently high pressure it changes its state by becoming a liquid, in addition, were the same gas to be heated over a specific temperature, there is no amount of compression will make it to become a liquid. This temperature is called "critical temperature" and the coresponding vapour pressure is also called "critical pressure" defining a critical point of the gas. The state of this gas is called "Supercrirical" when both parameters - pressure and temperature simultaneously exceed their critical values. At this point the substance owns the properties of a gas and a liquid at the same time. In a supercritical state, these substances are very attractive for the processing of plant sources as they offer remarkable properties to act as solvents in extraction process and to dissolve valuable natural ingredients.
The most popular solvent for such extraction technology is CO2 as it is safe, easily available (no suplimentary CO2 is generated during production process) and it has a low cost. It is also suitable for utilisation as it is odourless and tasteless, so it does not influence the final product. When it is at atmospheric conditions the CO2 is in a gaseous state and totally disappears from the product - i.e. no residue of the solvent can be detected if compared to the extraction methods involving utilisation of organic solvents. Also its near ambient critical temperature (app. 30 deg. Celsius) makes it perfectly suitable for the thermoliable ingredients if compared to steam distillation process where the temperature of the steam is 120-140 deg. Celsius and some ingredients and chemical componds of the extracts are converted or totally distroyed by the heat.
By using SCF extraction with CO2, absolutely natural essential oils are produced with all the qualities of the absolute obtained by extraction with organic solvents, in addition to the special attributes of the supercritical CO2 extracts.
Nowadays, by using this ultrta modern technology, combining state of the art equipment, know-how and highly skilled traditions in essential oil production, Ecomaat Bulgaria is proud to be the only company capable to offer supercritical carbon dioxide (SCCO2) extracts from Bulgarian Rosa Damascena and Rosa Alba on a commercial scale.
The oil bearing rose has been introduced and adopted by Bulgaria from the Near East during the 17th century, Iran is considered to be the motherland of the rose. From Iran, through Turkey the rose was transfered into Bulgaria for cultivation more than 350 years ago. Here it found the perfect soil and climatic conditions for growing, development and the synthesis of high quality rose essential oil.
In Bulgaria the cultivated oil yielding rose is botanically established as a new spiece - Rosa kazanlika V. Top and it is the main variety used for present day rose oil production. Rose essential oil is also distilled from the varity called Rosa Alba (White oil bearing rose).
The oil bearing rose represents a perennial bush cultivated for more than 20 years which determines its strict exigence towards the soil and climatic conditions as soil fertility, irrigation, air humidity - it requires a mild winter, prolonged spring and fresh summer...
Oil yielding roses in Bulgaria flower once per year - from mid May up to mid June for 20-22 days. The higher humidity during flowering period contributes to the preservation of the oil and for a better yield during processing. Picking of the fresh rose flowers starts early in the morning usually at 4.30 a.m. and has to conclude before noon when the sun is too intensive. Picking of rose flower is done manually and it requires 10 skilfull field workers for harvesting of 1 ha daily.